Evergreen Tree to Keep in Container?

Discussion in 'Small Space Gardening' started by earthycat, Apr 13, 2006.

  1. earthycat

    earthycat Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    Hi! I am new to this section. I live in Chicago and we recently bought a condo with a very large deck. I would like to have 2 trees - one in each outside corner of the deck. I would like for them to stay in containers for years to come. I would also prefer if they were year round because we do not have space to bring the tree in during the winter - and a little green in the winter would be nice.

    A more slender tree would be good - but I am not sure how much pickier I can be about this.

    Please, let me know if anyone is familiar with this or has any good references.

    Thank you
     
  2. Ron B

    Ron B Paragon of Plants 10 Years

    Messages:
    21,280
    Likes Received:
    794
    Location:
    WA USA (Z8)
    In Chicago you would need one of the most hardy conifers, plants in pots are more vulnerable than those in the ground. Up in the air, on a deck is even worse than sitting on the ground. With the latter situation there is at least the bottom of the container getting some warmth from the soil. Winters there can be very cold sometimes, ask at a local independent garden center what options you may have.
     
  3. earthycat

    earthycat Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    Maybe a local shop - although not as easy to find in the city. And, the person at Home Depot had no idea what was going on there let alone what kind of tree!

    I agree with the harsh winters. I will see if anyone else has other ideas? It is also an east facing deck - so only morning sun.
     
  4. chuckrkc

    chuckrkc Active Member

    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kansas City, Mo.
    Ilex crenata would be good. It is durable and evergreen. 'Sky pencil' has columnar form. Others are more shrub-ike.

    You have a great resource near Chicago in the Morton Arboretum. Here are two suggestions I got from their Web site:
    Juniperus communis 'Pencil Point'
    or
    Botanical Name: Chamaecyparis obtusa 'Nana Gracilis'
    Common Name: Dwarf Upright Hinoki Falsecypress

    Found at: http://www.mortonarb.org/plantinfo/...ntclinic_planttrees_lowevergreen.htm#cypress2

    I plan to visit the arboretum in late June. If were you, I would call there for advice. I also would make a day trip. It is in Lisle, Ill. Let us know if you like it.
     
  5. Daniel Mosquin

    Daniel Mosquin Paragon of Plants UBC Botanical Garden Forums Administrator Forums Moderator 10 Years

    Messages:
    10,578
    Likes Received:
    615
    Location:
    Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
  6. Margaret

    Margaret Active Member 10 Years

    Messages:
    381
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast, B C Canada
    Is it possible to insulate the pot by placing it on an insulating material and also to wrap the pot around?
    Margaret
     

Share This Page